Tuesday, December 23, 2008

Easy make biscotti, or so she says...

Upon reflecting on the blessings that I have in my life, I realized that I have been neglectful toward my friends. I have a great group of friends that must think I have fallen off the face of the earth. This working mother thing is just as hard as I always imagined it would be (and then some!) I've been working about 30 hours a week (pretty nice for the 16 hour job that I was hired for.) As much as I hated to go back we needed to heat our house and feed our growing kids this winter. I must say it's nice to be back in the working world. I was lucky enough to return to the office where I started my career 22 years ago. I returned to a job where many of the people were like family to me, as many of them attended my wedding 15 years ago. Of course the world has changed since I left and returned. When I left there was ONE green screen computer system that we used. Now I cannot even count the number of programs I use. Today was the first office Christmas party I have attended in a long long time. For years my Christmas party has consisted of the broken candy canes and left over goodies from the kids school parties.

I've been looking for recipes that are quick and easy for my Christmas baking. One of my dearest friends Terri, (funny enough I met her at the above stated job, 22 years ago)gave me this recipe for Biscotti, that she'd made with her mother in law.

Dee,
This is very easy and I think they are delicious!
Terri

Chocolate Walnut Biscotti
4 squares semi sweet baking chocolate (I used Bakers RED BOX)
1/2 stick of unsalted butter
3 large eggs
1 C sugar
2 C All purpose flour
2 tsp salt
1 C walnuts

* Melt Chocolate and butter in a small pan
* Beat eggs and sugar in a large bowl with a fork to mix. Stir in chocolate mixture until well blended.
* Mix in flour, baking powder and salt. Add nuts
* Knead until all ingredients are incorporated.
*Cut dough into 4 pieces - put each section of dough on a piece of lightly floured wax paper - wrap and chill until firm. (about 30 minutes)
* Lightly flour hands and roll each section of dough into a log.
* Place each log on the greased cookie sheet - the logs should lay across the short side of the cookie sheet - this way all of them will fit on one sheet and the logs will be a bit fatter - (when it comes to logs fatter is always better than thin!!) LOL LOL
* Bake 30 minutes at 350.
* Carefully remove logs with spatula to cutting board. Use a large heavy knife to cut each log diagonally into slices.
* If you want them to be more crunchy - Arrange the slices upright on a cookie sheet and back 20 min longer.
ENJOY.


After reading it, I suppose my mommy ADD kicked in, I was tired. I emailed her back saying "Thanks but no thanks, few ingredients...but looks too hard. I guess if I saw it being made it would be easier." She emailed me back and I pissed myself reading her response. NOTE** If you are offended by cursing...STOP reading.

DUDE _ THIS IS FUCKING EASY!! Are you getting weak in your old age!!???? Melt the shit in the microwave - mix it with the dry stuff and the nuts. Scoop it out of the friggin bowl in 4 scoops. Put it in the fridge to chill. (While they're chilling you can wash the fucking bowl and put away the other crap).

Take them out - roll each one into a log and bake the fucking things at 350 for 30 minutes. Take them off of the cookie sheet and cut them in diagonal pieces!!

GEEZ US! You get all these cookies from one cookie sheet and one bowl.

I can't believe this is too hard for someone who rolls up chocolate cake in a dishtowel, lets it cool, unrolls it, frosts it, rolls it up again, frosts is again with a different frosting, draws lines on it with so it looks like a fucking log!!!!

OMG - WHO THE HELL ARE YOU AND WHAT HAVE YOU DONE WITH MY FRIEND DEE????????


To my friends who I have neglected--I'm soooo sorrry. I promise I will be back after Christmas when the kids are on vacation. To the working world--thanks for welcoming me back so warmly. And Terri? You slay me!
Off to make my biscotti!

5 comments:

Megryansmom said...

You had friends? That you've been neglecting? Hrmphhh I.m.a.g.i.n.e. the gall. Bet they're feeling pretty sad about that, prolly comforting each other the two of them they are. Bet one asked the other, does she have a non AOL email, cuz she never signs on anymore so why bother with that email. Maybe one of them is even thinking she should just text you for attention. Hrmpphh

I love this blog, I love you!

Miz Q said...

I like Terri's version of the recipe better too, made much more sense to me than that first recipe lol

I've got me some biscotti here at the house today too. With nuts. And chocolate! I bought em at Sams, it was really easy ;o) I highly recommend it!

A lonely 1 of 3

Soxy Deb said...

Bwahaahaahaa!!! I read the recipe and thought "holy shit - I don't wanna do all that for biscotti". Then I read the email - BWAHAAHAAAHAA!! I guess I'll try it too. I don't want a strongly worded email in my inbox.

Suz said...

Hey Lady!! are ya still alive??? we need some brownie updates!!!

1 of 3 :o)

Stacie said...

where are YOU?????